CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA 356

Mr. Mike Rizner
Holloway Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Rizner:

In your letter dated May 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 2449 “Zoom S/S Pricepoint Dry-Excel Tee” is a men’s garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit interlock fabric that measures 36 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 2449 is similar to a T-shirt and has a self-fabric crew neckline; short, set-in, hemmed sleeves; a small heat sealed logo on the right sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment is imported in Men’s sizes S - 4XL. The same garment will be imported in Boys’ sizes S – L as Style 2249.

The applicable subheading for Styles 2449 and 2249 will be 6109.90.1049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Styles 2449 and 2249 fall within textile category designation 638. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division